Dogs sweep tri-meet

Batesville’s swimming teams traveled to Milan Thursday, earning a sweep of the host Indians and Lawrenceburg.

The Bulldog boys scored 126 points to Milan’s 113 and the Tigers’ 55. The Lady Bulldogs totaled 109, as LHS scored 98 and Milan 92.

Sean Callahan and Benjamin Moster each won twice, Callahan taking the 200 freestyle (2:05.11-personal best) and 500 free (5:40.83) and Moster winning the 200 individual medley (2:23.44) and 100 breaststroke (1:07.83). The duo joined Ciaran Tyrer and Ethan Brewer to win the 200 free relay (1:43.91).

The girls 200 free team of Maria Lopez, Liz Loichinger, Gwen Martin and Sonja Gaulin won (2:03.16). Lopez was first in the 100 fly (1:11.84) and Gaulin ditto in 100 free (1:05.44).

Brewer was 2nd in 200 free and 100 butterfly and Tyrer the same in 200 IM (pb). Martin was runner-up in both the 200 and 500 frees, Lopez 2nd in 200 IM, Gaulin in 50 free and Lilly Wonnell in 100 breast.

Vonley Hund was 3rd in 50 free. Other white ribbons: Mason Enneking (100 free), Tyrer (500 free; pb), Derek VanSickle (100 breast), Paige Oldham (50 free), Claire Sunderman (100 backstroke).

Batesville visits East Central Jan. 21 and heads to Lawrenceburg Thursday with Milan and Southwestern Hanover.

Lady Bulldogs stopped by Trojans

In an Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference girls basketball tilt Friday, East Central defeated Batesville 61-40.

The Trojans outrebounded the Bulldogs 31-27 and were more accurate from the field (50% to 32%). BHS was better at the foul line (82% to 50%) but only made 7% of 3-point attempts.

Makayla Granger-Young had 2 steals for the Dogs; Carlie Werner, Carley Pride and Emma Weiler had 1 each.

BHS (5-13, 2-2) was at South Dearborn Saturday and hosts Rushville Thursday.

Trojans win big at EIAC

East Central was a decisive team winner at the EIAC wrestling meet hosted by South Dearborn Saturday.

The Trojans totaled 302.5 points to runner-up Lawrenceburg’s 182.5. The host Knights were third at 175. Batesville was 7th among the eight schools with 98.5 points.

Individual champs for EC were Dylan Lengerich (106), Blake Wolf (113), Tyler Schneider (126), Bryer Hall (152, conference MVP), Kole Viel (182) and Kyle Krummen (195). Franklin County’s Adam Crouch won at 138 lbs.

Lawrenceburg had winners at 132 (Corbin Walston), 145 (Jayce Bohan), 160 (Andrew Roth) and 220 (Noah Rowlett).

Batesville hosts senior night Jan. 21, taking on Indiana Deaf.

JV tops Pirates

Batesville’s reserve boys hoops team defeated Greensburg Thursday, 49-38. A tie after one period, BHS outscored the Bucs 33-20 in the middle frames.

Eli Pierson led the Bulldogs with 12 points; Ben Schebler added 7, Austin Cornn 6, Alex Siefert 6, Cole Werner 6, Alec Bunselmeier 5, Cody Mohr 4 and Brady Westerfeld 3.

Cards take two from St. Bart’s

St. Louis’ boys swept the St. Bartholomew Irish Thursday. 8th grade improved to 11-10 by winning 39-28. Grade 7 was outscored in the second half but made key plays after what coach Ryan Tekulve called their best half to open the night; the final was 23-20 following an 18-5 half.

Hank Ritter scored 15 points to lead SLS 8th; Connor Miles had 10, Thomas Lohmueller and Carson Meyer 4 each, Preston Conway and Eli Weiler 2 apiece and Evan Flaspohler and Calvin Grote a free throw each.

Doing some good anticipating, 7th grade had a season-high 12 steals; Marc Meneses earned a start and had career bests in swipes (3) and rebounds (5). Henry Wanstrath collected 4 steals, a career-high 9 points, 4 boards and an assist. Christian Mack was everywhere, getting 8 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals and assist. Ryan Duerstock (foul shot) and Max Amberger (3 boards) each pilfered one.

Adam Meer made 3 of 4 free throws to finish with 5 points and 5 rebounds.

SLS traveled to Jac-Cen-Del for the Southeastern Indiana tourney Monday.