election

Ballots are complete for the Tuesday, May 5, primary election now that the noon Feb. 7 filing deadline has passed.

So many choices for president! Franklin County Democrats will select from nine candidates: Joseph Biden, Michael Bloomberg, Peter Buttigieg, Tulsi Gabbard, Amy Klobuchar, Bernie Sanders, Thomas Steyer, Elizabeth Warren and Andrew Yang. Franklin County Republicans can vote for the incumbent, Donald Trump, or an opponent, Bill Weld.

Ripley County Democrats have one more presidential hopeful to consider, Michael Bennet. Republicans in that county will decide on the same two contenders.

There are more decisions to make at the state, district, county and town levels, although many candidates are unopposed as parties whittle down their top choices during the primary.

The Indiana attorney general and superintendent of public instruction candidates will be nominated at each party’s convention and elected at the Tuesday, Nov. 3, general election.

Republican candidates

Governor, Eric Holcomb; 6th District U.S. representative, Mike Campbell, Greg Pence; District 42 state senator (includes Ray 1 and 2, Salt Creek 1 and 2, Butler, Posey, Laurel, Batesville and Oldenburg), Jean Leising; District 55 state representative (includes Batesville, Oldenburg, Posey, Ray 1 and 2, and Salt Creek 1 and 2), Cindy Ziemke; District 68 state representative (includes bath, Blooming Grove, Brookville 1-5, Butler, Fairfield, Highland 1 and 2, Laurel, Metamora, Springfield and Whitewater 1 and 2), Randy Lyness; state convention delegate (elected at primary) Chris Huerkamp, Sharon Womack.

County: Circuit Court Division 2 judge, Clay Kellerman; recorder, Hollie Maxie, Stephanie Murray; treasurer, Jolene Beneker; surveyor, Robert Seig; District 3 county commissioner (includes Blooming Grove, Laurel, Posey, Salt Creek 1 and 2, Ray 1 and 2, Oldenburg and Batesville) Jamie Halcomb, Thomas Wilson; council at large (vote for three) Glen Bischoff, Carroll Lanning, Dean McQueen, Rebecca Oglesby, Brian Patterson, Tony Schwab, Kirk Shorter, Jeff Wilson; precinct committeemen (elected at primary), Donald “Dogger” Dickey, Batesville; Cindy Hall, Brookville 1; Joann Koch, Brookville 2; Jolene Beneker, Brookville 3; Brian Campbell, Brookville 4; Brian Baxter, Brookville 5; Sharon Womack, Butler; Dennis Fritz, Highland 1; Michael Kohlsdorf, Highland 2; Patricia Combs, Laurel; Joseph Sizemore, Metamora; Ryan Paul, Oldenburg; Roger McQueen, Posey; Todd Tekulve, Ray 1; Ervin Roberts, Springfield; Gary Stokes, Whitewater 2.

Brookville: clerk-treasurer, Derrike Kolb; Ward 1, Brooke Leffingwell; Ward 3, Chuck Campbell; Ward 5, Curtis Ward.

Democratic candidates

6th District U.S. representative, George Holland, Jeannine Lake and Barry Welsh; state convention delegate (elected at primary only) LaVeda Bailey, Kimberly Beckman, William Hale, David Johnson, Stacey Loos-Johnson, Christina Persson, Gretchen Stuart-Hale, Thomas Vohland.

County: surveyor, Glenn Bailey.

Brookville: clerk-treasurer, Gina Gillman; Ward 1, Gary “Gig” Marmouze; Ward 3, Darrel Flaspohler.

Republican candidates

Governor, Eric Holcomb and Brian Roth; 6th District U.S. representative, Mike Campbell, Greg Pence; District 42 state senator, Jean Leising; District 55 state representative, Cindy Ziemke; District 67 state representative, Randy Frye.

County: Superior Court judge, Jeff Sharp; 80th Judicial Circuit Court judge, Ryan King; District 2 commissioner, Robert Garcia, Barry Lauber, Chris Schmaltz, Tom Menchhofer; District 3 commissioner, Roger Gullion, James “Kendall” Hankins, Keith Scott; council at large (vote for three), Katie Bailey, Andrew Decker, Peggy Ehlers, Kelly Vollet; clerk, Ginger Bradford; coroner, Jason Bailey; recorder, Keri (McDonald) Johnson, Mary Ann McCoy, Sara Patterson; treasurer, Lisa Vestal, Cathy Volz; state convention delegates (elected at primary), Ginger Bradford, William Bradford, Peggy Ehlers, Thelma Laws, Diane Macek, Mary Ann McCoy, John Moton; precinct committeemen (elected at primary), Carol Siebert, Adams 3; Robert Vestal, Brown 1; Brenda Wetzler, Center 1; Mary Ann McCoy, Center 2; William Warren, Center 3; Paul Hardy, Delaware; Louis Martini, Franklin 1; Linda Baker, Franklin 2; Thelma Laws, Franklin 3; Carol Evans, Johnson 1; Ginger Bradford, Johnson 2; Marilyn Gausman, Laughery 1; John Moton, Laughery 3-1; Amanda Brunner, Shelby; Jon Nichols, Washington 2.

Holton: clerk-treasurer, Angela “Angi” Farrell; council at large (vote for three), Paul Hughes, Amber May, Phyllis Nighbert, Andrew Stratton.

Osgood: clerk-treasurer, Tamara “Tammy” Wilhoit; council at large, Christopher Kuhn.

Versailles: council at large, Roxanne Meyer.

Democratic candidates

6th District U.S. representative, George Holland, Jeannine Lake and Barry Welsh.

Debbie Blank can be contacted at debbie.blank@batesvilleheraldtribune.com or 812-717-3113.

Debbie Blank can be contacted at debbie.blank@batesvilleheraldtribune.com or 812-717-3113.

Recommended for you