Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

February 22, 2013

Straight A students applauded


The Herald-Tribune

— The Straight A Recognition Program Feb. 18 at the Batesville Middle School gym celebrated 238 students in grades 4-12  who achieved all A’s during the first semester of the 2012-13 school year.

After Batesville Community School Corp. superintendent Dr. James Roberts announced each honoree’s name, principals from the Batesville intermediate, middle and high schools and St. Louis School were on hand to pass out certificates and prizes.

Grade 4

Riley Bosket, Katherine Brewer, Nicholas Burlage, Chase Cummings, Sidney Dickman, Tyler Dierckman, Sarah Dwenger, Nicole Fox, Anna Gerth, Landon Gutzwiller, Grace Habig, Kyra Hall, Shalee Harrington, Matthew Ison, Aidan Jennewein, Rachel Kuntz, McKenzie Laker, Levi Lowery, Snigdha Mendra-Bapu and Grace Miller.

Also, Zoe Peters, Randy Powell, Ava Ralston, Lleyton Ratcliffe, Samuel Rodgers, Kavin Saravanan, Grace Sarringhaus, Jacob Sheets, Calvin Sherwood, Megan Sloan, Laine Struewing, Taylor Townsley, Trysta Vierling and Nathaniel Villani.

Grade 5

Erin Batta, Ciera Belter, Kierra Brock, Cadence Campbell, Seth Gausman, Victoria Gaynor, Aaron Glaub, Clay Grunkemeyer, Elizabeth Heidlage, Grace Mack, Elijah Martini, Nicholas Meer, Hunter Meyer, Anna Moeller, Elizabeth Mullen, Macy Prickel, Sarah Ronnebaum, Isabel Smith, Nolan Smith, Sophie Wesseler and Alex Wooldridge.

Grade 6

Sydney Ayette, Sydney Bowman, Sophie Brown, Nathaniel Dunbar, Camille Farwick, Lydia Gigrich, Kelly Gole, Daniel Gutzwiller, Robert Heidlage, Stella Hillenbrand, Brooklynn Laker, Hayley Laker, Grace Lamping, Claire Litmer, Bethany Murray, Lane Oesterling, Katherine Poltrack, Sarah Preston, George Ritter, Michael Robbins, Avery Roell, Chloe Shaw, Austin Siefert, Jennifer Speer, Corinne Stone, Grace Weatherston and Melanie Werner.

Grade 7

Arno Betts, Benjamin Craft, Annalynne Doll, Emma Gausman, Madeline Greene, Kelsey Huffner, Morgan Kramer, Adam Mullen, Madeline Pierson, Hannah Simpson and Angela Weisenbach.

Grade 8

Joseph Barr, Nathan Batta, Nathan Bedel, Jacob Christie, Michael Deal, Curtis Eckstein, Suzanne Elkins, Kyle Emsweller, Gracie Flaspohler, Emily Gutzwiller, Madison Harsh, Mia Hillenbrand, Julia Hunter, Courtney Huntington, Molly Jones, Anna Kick, Kurtis Koury, Jonathan Kunkel and Kylie Lehman.

Also, Drake Main, Elliot Main, Joshua May, Taylor Meyers, Alison Muckerheide, Emily Muckerheide, Sylvia Phillips, Mary Poltrack, Sarah Poltrack, Tyler Ralston, Madeleine Robben, Candice Roell, Caleb Rogers, Claire Shane, Carleigh Siebert, Isabella Stange, Isabelle Tuveson, McKenna Vierling, Taylor Villani, Regan Weberding, Brooklynn Weisenbach, Carissa Werner, Rick Werner, Josie Wesseler and Veronica Williams.

Grade 9

Malissa Alley, Mary Catherine Barnett, Kevin Bedel, Clare Bruns, Shelby Drew, Lauren Eckstein, Mary Elkins, Leopold Enneking, Sophia Fledderman, Grace Heppner, Kira Hertel, Erin Ison, Erin McElhoe, Sarah Meer, Austin Meyer and Matthew Moorman.

Also, Derek Nobbe, Harsh Patel, Gabrielle Raab, Abigail Roell, Madison Schloemer, McKayla Schloemer, Heidi Shaw, Macy Simon, Emma Stevens, Matthew Taylor, Molly Weigel, Elizabeth Weiler, Emily Weiler, Emily Williamson and Kent Wilson.

Grade 10

Benjamin Barr, Brooke Bradford, Mikaela Brower, Katherine Brunner, Elizabeth Cuttle, Jennifer Doehrman, Megan Doll, Lexi Eisert, Kelsey Gausman, Grant Greene, Justin Hartman, Kelli Hartman, Bryan Hoeing, Jared Ilderton and Layne Kirchoff.

Also, Calvin Lehman, Meg Liter, Erin Longstreth, Kegan Main, Mikaela Mustaine, Seth Parker, Austin Prickel, Tabitha Schebler, Wyatt Schebler, Ian Williamson, Audrey Wilson and Garrett Yorn.

Grade 11

Colin Brown, Payton Charlton, Cassandra Dickey, Chad Emsweller, Michele Genoni, Leo Giesey, Austin Glaub, Andrew Grossman, Sarah Hoseus, Kassidy Kase, Benjamin Kick, Nathan Longstreth, Wesley McKinney, Benjamin Meer, Allyson Ritter, Rebecca Roell, Connor Rose, Deepan Saravanan and Elizabeth Werner.

Grade 12

William Betts, Andrea Cox, Morgan Dreyer, Amanda Dwenger, Gwendolyn Frank, Lawson Gutzwiller, Ellen Heppner, Michael Hoeing, Nicole Hountz, Megan Karbowski, Samantha Kirschner, Montana Lloyd, Kelsey Macke, Anna Meer, Emily Meer, Andrea Nobbe, Andrew Nolan, Clare Parker, Ashley Perkins, Elizabeth Roell, Emily Schebler, Madeline Stevens, Nicholas Wanamaker and Cassidy Werner.

The Straight A Recognition Program is sponsored by area businesses, organizations and individuals.

Monetary donations were made by Angel Light Therapeutic Massage and Energy Therapy; Batesville Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 1130; Batesville Tool and Die; Bruns-Gutzwiller; Craig, Kelley and Faultless; Jim and Char Dreyer; Paul Ehrman Insurance Agency; Enhanced Telecommunications Corp.; FCN Bank; Forethought Life Insurance Co.; Gehring Inc.; Giesting Financial; John A. Hillenbrand II; Integrity Tool; Ison’s Family Pizza; Mapnap Farms; Margaret Mary Community Hospital and Southeastern Insurance.

Coupons were contributed by KFC/Taco Bell of Batesville, McDonald’s and Skyline Chili.