Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

July 6, 2012

Over 200 earn straight A's


The Herald-Tribune

-- — The Straight A Recognition Program June 18 at the Batesville Middle School gym celebrated  46 students in grades 4-12  who achieved straight A’s during the second semester and 221 who earned perfect grades both semesters of the 2011-12 school year.

Superintendent Dr. Jim Roberts told parents, “Thanks to your expectations and demands, your kids have done really, really well.”

Principals from the Batesville intermediate, middle and high schools and St. Louis School were on hand to pass out certificates and prizes – Batesville Area Chamber of Commerce $10 gift certificates to all-year scholars and Skyline Chili and McDonald’s coupons to those who earned straight A’s last semester.

Second Semester

Fourth Grade

Curtis Beal, Juan Garcia, Skylar Simpson and Casey Werner.   

Fifth Grade

Sophie Brown, Nathan Craft, Ben Rodgers, Austin Siefert and Melanie Werner. 

Sixth Grade

Arno Betts, Jordyn Jones, Tristian Lamppert, Janvi Patel, Angela Weisenbach and Sarah Wilson.

Seventh Grade

Michael Deal, Miranda Hillenbrand, Claire Shane and Isabella Stange.    

Eighth Grade

Connor Bell, Garett Cozart, William Dong, Shelby Drew and Breanna Hartman.  

Freshmen                                                                                                     

Spencer Deak, Jessica Meer, Bethany Moll and Lucas Tonges.

Sophomores                                                                                                     

Zach Brower, Kassidy Kase, Nathan Longstreth, Evan Prunty, Cody Reer, Allyson Ritter, Logan Schwering and Elizabeth Werner.

Juniors                                                                                                     

Micah Gowan, Emily Helvie, Kelsey Macke, Alexander McDaniel, Maria Moreno and Melissa Tanner.

Seniors                                                                                                      

Drew Coleman, Rachel Laker, Madison Phillips and Sara Weaver.

Both Semesters

Fourth Grade

Erin Batta, Ciera Belter, Samuel Bowman, Kierra Brock, Cadey Campbell, Seth Gausman, Clay Grunkemeyer and Liz Heidlage.

Also, Elizabeth Loichinger, Grace Mack, Elijah Martini, Nicholas Meer, Hunter Meyer, Anna Moeller, Adam Moster, Elizabeth Mullen, Manav Patel, Ainsley Phipps, Macy Prickel, Cory Ralston, Kari Reer, Autumn Seaver, Isabel Smith, Aaron Weber, Noah Werner, Sophie Wesseler and Abigail Westerfeld.

Fifth Grade

Adam Bedel, Sydney Bowman, Nate Dunbar, Carly Fitzpatrick, Kelly Gole, Daniel Gutzwiller, Nick Hampson, Trey Heidlage, Stella Hillenbrand, Hayley Laker, Grace Lamping, Claire Litmer and Samantha O’Keefe.

Also, Kate Poltrack, Chloe Shaw, Chloe Stephens, Cole Struewing, Ellie Waechter, Maggie Walsman, Grace Weatherston and Hattie Westerfeld.

Sixth Grade

Olivianah Baugh, Samuel Bedel, Benjamin Craft, Emma Gausman, Madeline Greene, Morgan Kramer, Tia McConnell, Cody Perdue, Madeline Pierson, Hannah Simpson and Ana White.

Seventh Grade

Joseph Barr, Nathan Batta, Curt Eckstein, Emily Gutzwiller, Julia Hunter, Molly Jones, Anna Kick, Jonathan Kunkel, Taylor Meyers, Liam Mungcal, Sylvia Phillips, Mary Poltrack, Sarah Poltrack, Tyler Ralston, Madeleine Robben and Carleigh Siebert.

Eighth Grade

Malissa Alley, Mary Catherine Barnett, Kevin Bedel, Aidan Bell, Clare Bruns, John “J.P.” Ehrman, Mary Elizabeth Elkins, Michaela Elmore, Sophia Fledderman, Adam Glaub, Quinton Grossman, Audrey Hall, Jenna Harmeyer, Ryan Harmeyer, Grace Heppner and Erin Ison.

Also, Zachary Mears, Sarah Meer, Austin Meyer, Matt Moorman, Allison Murray, Derek Nobbe, Olivia Nobbe, Samantha Nunlist, Gabrielle Raab, Hannah Rodgers, Paige Schuman, Heidi Shaw, Clare Siebert, Macy Simon, Emma Stevens, Matthew Taylor, Timothy Tunny, Wade Volk, Molly Weigel, Elizabeth Weiler, Emily Weiler, Christopher Weisenbach, Emily Williamson, Karsen Worthington and Wushuang Yang.

Freshmen

William Amberger, Benjamin Barr, Brooke Bradford, Mikaela Brower, Katherine Brunner, Elizabeth Cuttle, Jennifer Doehrman, Lexi Eisert, Isaac Frank, Kelsey Gausman, Grant Greene, Kelli Hartman, Josie Heidlage and Bryan Hoeing.

Also, Layne Kirchoff, Cory Laker, Erin Longstreth, Kegan Main, Mikaela Mustaine, Seth Parker, Avni Patel, Katelyn Pfeiffer, Wyatt Schebler, Kathryn Shell, Kaitlyn Thomas, Rebecca Wagner, Ian Williamson, Audrey Wilson and Garrett Yorn.

Sophomores

Kia Anderson, Bailey Baumer, Colin Brown, Sarah Call, Payton Charlton, Cassandra Dickey, Connor Dickey, Chad Emsweller, Noah Gausman, Leo Giesey, Alec Giesting, Austin Glaub and Andrew Grossman.

Also, Sarah Hoseus, Graham Hunter, Benjamin Kick, John Krieger, Wesley McKinney, Benjamin Meer, Rebecca Roell, Jacob Roper, Connor Rose, Deepan Saravanan, Nicholas Vodzak and Benjamin Wilson.

Juniors

Ryan Alley, Andrea Cox, Gwendolyn Frank, Lawson Gutzwiller, Michael Hoeing, Nicole Hountz, Megan Karbowski, Samantha Kirschner, Jordan Lowery, Anna Meer, Emily Meer and Elizabeth Moeller.

Also, Andrea Nobbe, Andrew Nolan, Clare Parker, Ashley Perkins, Taylor Reindorf, Elizabeth Roell, Emily Schebler, Emily Shaw, Madeline Stevens, Erin Walsh and Cassidy Werner.

Seniors   

Kayla Amberger, Maurissa Amrhein, Ryan Brebberman, Brady Cavinee, Claire Crane, Jill Crane, Lauren Enneking, Steacy Gryspeerdt, Graham Hawley, Taylor Johnson and Madeline Lambert.

Also, Megan Meyer, Kiera Miller, Shawn Moore, Emily Morrison, Nicole Narwold, Travis Renfroe, Julia Roell, Morgan Roell, Alexandra Roper, Olivia Schuman and Evan Wilson.

The program is sponsored by area businesses, organizations and individuals. Monetary donations were made by Advance Nitriding Solutions; Angel Light Therapeutic Massage and Energy Therapy; Batesville Chrysler Dodge Jeep; Batesville Tool and Die; Beta Sigma Phi Sorority  Delta Theta Chapter Charles Broughton, D.M.D.; Bruns-Gutzwiller; Craig, Kelley and Faultless; Char and Jim Dreyer; Enhanced Telecommunications Corp.; FCN Bank; Gehring Inc.; Stephen Glaser, M.D.; Guys and Gals Quarters; Heartwood Manufacturing; John A. Hillenbrand II; Ison’s Family Pizza; Charles McGovern, M.D.; Mapnap Farms; New Point Stone Co.; Roper Advanced Eye Care and Tri-State Studios.