Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

July 3, 2013

253 students earn straight A's


The Batesville Herald-Tribune

---- — Students in grades 6-12 at Batesville Intermediate School, Batesville Middle School, Batesville High School and St. Louis School received certificates from administrators during a June 24 Straight A Recognition Program at the BMS gym.

Sixty students earned all A’s during one semester only and 193 received A’s without exception for the entire 2012-13 school year.

Second Semester

Grade 4

Katherine Bedel, Sierra Fowler, Nathan Hampson, Kylie Laker and Paris Raab.

Grade 5

Juan Garcia, Cory Ralston and Skylar Simpson.

Grade 6

Adam Bedel, Caitlyn Broering, Alexandra Cottingham, Ashlyn Czerniak, Jenna Ertel, Sam Giesting, Gus Kellerman, Meredith McCreary, Stephanie Nobbe, Kaiden Rippetoe, Kaitlynn Ronnebaum and Hattie Westerfeld.

Grade 7

Audra Brewer, Ashley Daulton, Samuel Doll, Jillian Eckstein, Dylan Flannery, Coleman Jennewein, Tia McConnell, Jessica Westerfeld and Ian Yorn.

Grade 8

Sydney Lecher.

Grade 9

Brandon Adams, Alexander Batta, Aidan Bell , Connor Bell, Adam Glaub, Audrey Hall, Jenna Harmeyer, John Reer, Clare Siebert, Jack Tonges, Timothy Tunny, Wade Volk, Maria Wessel and Karsen Worthington.

Grade 10

Nancy Doll, Rachel Merkel, Bethany Moll, Avniben Patel, Chloe Rennekamp, Kathryn Shell and Kimberly Tidman.

Grade 11

Zachery Brower, Alec Giesting and Graham Hunter.

Grade 12

Jacob Dunbar, Jordan Lowery, Hannah Rogers, Jacob Selman, Emily Shaw and Erin Walsh.

Both Semesters

Grade 4

Riley Bosket, Katherine Brewer, Nicholas Burlage, Chase Cummings, Sidney Dickman, Tyler Dierckman, Nicole Fox, Anna Gerth, Grace Habig, Aidan Jennewein, Rachel Kuntz, McKenzie Laker, Snigdha Mendra-Bapu, Grace Miller, Zoe Peters, Randy Powell, Ava Ralston, Lleyton Ratcliffe, Samuel Rodgers, Kavin Saravanan, Grace Sarringhaus, Jacob Sheets, Calvin Sherwood, Laine Struewing, Taylor Townsley, Trysta Vierling and Nathaniel Villani.

Grade 5

Erin Batta, Kierra Brock, Cadence Campbell, Seth Gausman, Aaron Glaub, Clay Grunkemeyer, Elizabeth Heidlage, Grace Mack, Hunter Meyer, Anna Moeller, Elizabeth Mullen, Macy Prickel and Nolan Smith.

Grade 6

Sydney Bowman, Sophie Brown, Nathaniel Dunbar, Daniel Gutzwiller, Robert Heidlage III, Stella Hillenbrand, Brooklynn Laker, Hayley Laker, Grace Lamping, Claire Litmer, Bethany Murray, Katherine Poltrack, Sarah Preston, Michael Robbins, Avery Roell, Chloe Shaw, Austin Siefert, Jennifer Speer, Corinne Stone, Grace Weatherston and Melanie Werner.

Grade 7

Arno Betts, Benjamin Craft, Emma Gausman, Madeline Greene, Kelsey Huffner, Adam Mullen, Madeline Pierson, Hannah Simpson and Angela Weisenbach.

Grade 8

Joseph Barr, Nathan Batta, Jacob Christie, Curt Eckstein, Kyle Emsweller, Gracie Flaspohler, Emily Gutzwiller, Julia Hunter, Molly Jones, Anna Kick, Kurtis Koury, Jonathan Kunkel, Kylie Lehman, Drake Main, Elliot Main, Joshua May, Alison Muckerheide and Emily Muckerheide.

Also, Sylvia Phillips, Mary Poltrack, Sarah Poltrack, Tyler Ralston, Madeleine Robben, Claire Shane, Carleigh Siebert, Isabella Stange, Isabelle Tuveson, McKenna Vierling, Taylor Villani, Regan WeberdingBrooklynn Weisenbach, Carissa Werner, Rick Werner, Josie Wesseler and Veronica Williams

Grade 9

Malissa Alley, Mary Catherine Barnett, Kevin Bedel, Clare Bruns, Shelby Drew, Lauren Eckstein, Mary Elkins, Sophia Fledderman, Grace Heppner, Kira Hertel, Erin Ison, Erin McElhoe, Sarah Meer, Austin Meyer and Matt Moorman.

Also, Derek Nobbe, Harsh Patel, Gabrielle Raab, Abigail Roell, Madison Schloemer, McKayla Schloemer, Heidi Shaw, Macy Simon, Emma Stevens, Matthew Taylor, Molly Weigel, Elizabeth Weiler, Emily Weiler, Emily Williamson and Kent Wilson.

Grade 10

Brooke Bradford, Katherine Brunner, Elizabeth Cuttle, Jennifer Doehrman, Megan Doll, Lexi Eisert, Kelsey Gausman, Grant Greene, Kelli Hartman, Calvin Lehman, Meg Liter, Erin Longstreth, Kegan Main, Mikaela Mustaine, Seth Parker, Tabitha Schebler, Wyatt Schebler, Ian Williamson, Audrey Wilson and Garrett Yorn.

Grade 11

Colin Brown, Payton Charlton, Cassandra Dickey, Chad Emsweller, Michele Genoni, Leo Giesey, Austin Glaub, Andrew Grossman, Sarah Hoseus, Kassidy Kase, Benjamin Kick, Nathan Longstreth, Wesley McKinney, Benjamin Meer, Allyson Ritter, Rebecca Roell, Connor Rose and Deepan Saravanan.

Grade 12

William Betts, Andrea Cox, Morgan Dreyer, Gwendolyn Frank, Lawson Gutzwiller, Ellen Heppner, Michael Hoeing, Nicole Hountz, Megan Karbowski, Kelsey Macke, Anna Meer, Andrea Nobbe, Andrew Nolan, Clare Parker, Ashley Perkins, Elizabeth Roell, Emily Schebler, Madeline Stevens, Nicholas Wanamaker and Cassidy Werner.

The Straight A Recognition Program is sponsored by area businesses, organizations and individuals.Students who achieved straight A’s for both semesters were given Batesville Area Chamber of Commerce $10 gift certificates that can be redeemed at a vast number of places. Those rewards were made possible due to monetary donations from these contributors: Angel Light Therapeutic Massage & Energy Therapy; Batesville Community Education Foundation; Batesville Fraternal Order of Eagles Aeries 1130; Batesville Tool & Die; Dr. Stephen Glaser; Bruns-Gutzwiller; Craig, Kelley & Faultless; Jim and Char Dreyer; and Paul Ehrman Insurance Agency.

Also, Enhanced Telecommunications Corp.; FCN Bank; Forethought Life Insurance Co.; Gehring Inc.; Giesting Financial; John A. Hillenbrand II; Integrity Tool; Ison’s Family Pizza; Mapnap Farms; Margaret Mary Health; and Southeastern Insurance.

Students who earned straight A‘s during the second semester were given coupons donated by McDonald’s and Skyline Chili.