Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

April 3, 2009

Straight A students recognized


The Straight A Recognition Program Feb. 16 at the Batesville Primary School gym celebrated students in grades 4-12 who achieved straight A’s during the first semester.

Principals from the Batesville intermediate, middle and high schools and St. Louis School were on hand to pass out certificates and coupons.

Fourth Grade

Joey Barr, Nathan Batta, Jacob Christie, Hannah Cox, Michael Deal, Gabby Fricker, Emily Gutzwiller, Madison Harsh, Miranda Hillenbrand, Julia Hunter, Molly Jones, Anna Kick and Lauren Kieffer.

Also, Kurtis Koury, Jonathan Kunkel, Taylor Meyers, Elizabeth Miller, Liam Mungcal, Sylvia Phillips, Mary Poltrack, Sarah Poltrack, Tyler Ralston, Griffin Relford, Madeleine Robben, Carleigh Siebert, Liberti Stenger, Kelsey Stetter, Emma Thomas, McKenna Vierling, Taylor Villani, Brooklynn Weisenbach, Carissa Werner, Josie Wesseler and Veronica Williams.

Fifth Grade

Malissa Alley, Mary Catherine Barnett, Clare Bruns, Mary Elizabeth Elkins, Erica Geers, Adam Glaub, Jenna Harmeyer, Ryan Harmeyer, Grace Heppner, Kira Hertel, Zach Mears, Sarah Meer, Matthew Moorman, Samantha Nunlist, Gabrielle Raab, Heidi Shaw, Clare Siebert, Emma Stevens, Molly Weigel, Emily Weiler, Christopher Weisenbach and Emily Williamson.

Sixth Grade

Brooke Bradford, Katherine Brunner, Elizabeth Cuttle, Lexi Eisert, Paige Frank, Kelsey Gausman, Grant Greene, Kelli Hartman, Bryan Hoeing, Matthew Hurm, Jared Ilderton, Layne Kirchoff, Madison McCreary, Mikaela Mustaine, Jade Schutte, Brooke Siefert, Eric Tuveson, Philip Waddell, Sarah Wilder and Luke Wukusick.

Seventh Grade

Trent Barnett, Bailey Baumer, Cassandra Dickey, Nichole Flaspohler, Leo Giesey, Andrew Grossman, Andrew Hussey, William Hutchins, George Junker, Kassidy Kase, Benjamin Kick, Benjamin Meer, Gabrielle Mungcal and Daniel Mullen.

Eighth Grade

Andrea Cox, Lawson Gutzwiller, Alexandra Heidlage, Ellen Heppner, Michael Hoeing, Nicole Hountz, Samantha Kirschner, Elizabeth Lang, Jordan Lowery, Anna Meer, Emily Meer, Andrew Nolan, Clare Parker, Elizabeth Roell, Madeline Stevens and Cassidy Werner.

Freshmen

Kayla Amberger, Drew Coleman, Claire Crane, Jill Crane, Lauren Enneking, Steacy Gryspeerdt, Graham Hawley, Hannah Johnson, Garrett Meyer, Megan Meyer, Grant Meyers, Kiera Miller, Emily Morrison, Madison Phillips, Travis Renfroe, Julia Roell, Alexandra Roper, Olivia Schuman, Laurel Washburn and Rui Xiao.

Sophomores

Tyler Alley, James Call, Jane Doll, Jessica Garcia, Scott Gryspeerdt, Collin Koury, Hannah McKinney and Brittany Weigel.

Juniors

Richard Gryspeerdt, Jill Hawley, Michael Howell, Connor Kelley, Gabrielle Ryan, Lindsey Wilson and Melissa Wilson.

Seniors

Alexander Betts, Joey Dobson, Brian Faulkner, Rachel Kennedy, Brandon Kerker, Amber Laugle, Jarrod Lowery, Logan Meyer, Melissa Meyer, Abigail Morrison, Andrew Thomas and Brandon Wallpe.

The program is sponsored by businesses, organizations and individuals in the Batesville area. Monetary donations were made by Bruns-Gutzwiller.; Class of 1942; Craig, Kelley & Faultless; Char and Jim Dreyer; Enhanced Telecommunications Corp.; Floyd Werner Concrete Construction; Stephen Glaser, M.D.; Heartwood Manufacturing; John A. Hillenbrand II; Hill-Rom; MainSource Bank; Mapnap Farms; New Point Products; New Point Stone Co.; Gerald Roper, M.D.; and The Office Shop. Coupons were donated by Skyline Chili and Subway.