Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

January 18, 2013

Batesville swim teams travel to Lawrenceburg


The Herald-Tribune

BATESVILLE — Bulldogs win two more in the water



The Batesville High School boys swim team improved to 23-7 on the season (7-1 in EIAC) with victories over Milan and Lawrenceburg.

The Bulldogs finished with 160 points, easily outdistancing themselves from  Milan (67) and Lawrenceburg (60).

Thomas Hatcher (200 free, 500 free), Bryce Timonera (200 IM, 100 fly) and Matt Weiler (50 free, 100 breast) each had a pair of wins.  Jacob Hawkins (100 back) also was an individual event winner for the Bulldogs.

Second place finishers were Joey Hutchison (100 fly), Lambert (200 free), Evan Miller (200 IM) and Seth Parker (100 back).

Graham Hunter had a pair of third place finishes in the 50 free and 100 freestyle events as did Chris Lambert in the 100 breaststroke and Harsh Patel in the 500 yard freestyle.

James Balser turned in a personal best in the 100 yard freestyle.  Other Bulldogs with personal best times were Crosby Bingaman (50 free), Hatcher (200 free, 500 free), Hawkins (100 free, 100 back), Chris Lambert (200 free), Kegan Main (50 free), Diego Osante (50 free), Harsh Patel (500 free), Elliot Prickel (100 free), Ben Schwettman (100 free) and Weiler (50 free).  

Seth Parker (50 free) and Clayton McKinley (100 free) were JV event winners.

 

Lady Bulldogs break school record

The Lady Bulldogs traveled to Lawrenceburg and came away with two wins and a school record.

Batesville won the three-way meet by scoring a season high 148 points.  Milan was second (88) followed by host Lawrenceburg (61).  The 148 points were the most points ever scored in a swim meet by the Lady Bulldogs, surpassing the previous record 145 by the 2011-12 squad.

Individual event winners included Andi Cox (200 free), Sara Espin (50 free), Nicole Hountz (500 free), Clare Parker (100 fly) and Elizabeth Weiler (100 breast).

Cox (100 free), Gwendolyn Frank (100 breast), Hountz (200 IM), Elizabeth Weiler (200 free) and Emily Weiler (100 fly, 100 back) were runners-up in their respective events.

Swimmers finishing third included Frank (200 IM), Maddie Giesting (100 back) and Sophie Voegele (50 free). Seven swimmers turned in career best times including  Lauren Caplinger (50 free)Hatcher (50 free, 100 free), Hountz (200 IM, 500 free), Patel (50 free, 100 free), Emily Rose (50 free, 100 free), Elizabeth Weiler (200 free) and Emily Weiler (100 fly).

Lexi Hatcher (50 free) and Avni Patel (100 free) were winners in their respective JV events.

The Lady Bulldogs are 23-11 on the season.