Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

May 6, 2013

BHS sweeps track and field titles at county meet


The Herald-Tribune

BATESVILLE — Batesville High School hosted the annual Ripley County track and field meet last week on what was a good night all around.

Both the weather and the outcome suited coach Lisa Gausman.

Not only did the weather cooperate, but the boys and girls teams from Batesville swept the two titles.

The Lady Bulldogs dominated most of the events and finished with team score of 136 points, which was nearly 100 better than second place Jac-Cen-Del with 40.5. South Ripley (37.5) and Milan (24) rounded out the field for the girls division.

The boys meet was a little closer with the Bulldogs collecting 113 points. South Ripley was second with 61 followed by Milan (31) and Jac-Cen-Del (29).

Individually, Batesville’s Kelsey Gausman shared Most Valuable Player honors with Kelsey Bowling of Jac-Cen-Del. Batesville senior Andy Nolan was named the MVP on the boys side.

Batesville’s Dani Strobel as she broke her own pole vault record by a foot as she vaulted over 9’6”.

Batesville athletes were named county champions in 25 events.

Individual champions were Gunter Jones (110m hurdles), Andy Nolan (100m and 200m dash), Ginny Westerfeld (100m and 200m dash), Garrett Yorn (1,600m and 800m run), Kelsey Gausman (1,600m and 800m run), Rylee Goldsmith (400m dash and high jump), Peter Heil (300m hurdles and long jump), Maria Wessel (3,200m run), Kim Tidman (long jump), Tom Chaffee (high jump), Courtney McCray (discus), Cassie Reverman (shot put), Ben Westerfeld (pole vault) and Dani Strobel (pole vault).

Winning relay teams: included the 4 x 800 boys (Peter Heil, Michele Genoni, Garrett Yorn and Cole Nuhring), 4 x 800m girls (Abbie Krieg, Andrea Nobbe, Holly Keck and Kelsey Gausman), 4 x 100 m boys (Ben Westerfeld, Clayton McKinley, Gunter Jones and Andy Nolan), 4 x 100m girls (Beth Werner, Kim Tidman, Paige Current and Ginny Westerfeld), 4 x 400m boys (Peter Heil, John Moody, Michele Genoni and Michael Tunny) and 4 x 400m girls (Kim Tidman, Emily Meer, Kelsey Gausman and Rylee Goldsmith).



Second place honors went to Emily Meer (100m hurdles),John Moody (400m dash),Gunter Jones (300m hurdles), Cole Nuhring (800m run), Andrea Nobbe (800m run),Logan Schwering (3200m run), Abbie Krieg (3200m run), Andy Nolan (long jump), Kim Tidman (high jump), Joey Hutchison (discus), Samantha Heidlage (shot put), Diego Osante (pole vault), and Alex Wirth (pole vault)



Third place finishes were Whitney McCray (100m hurdles), Paige Current (100m dash and 300m hurldes), Michele’ Genoni (400m dash), Audrey Hall (400m dash), Samantha Brandt (200m dash), Trent Barnett (3200m run) and Cassie Reverman (discus).