Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

Sports

April 26, 2013

Batesville track teams second at East Central Invitational

BATESVILLE — The Batesville High School track teams traveled to St. Leon to compete in the 8-team East Central Invitational.

Despite the chilly conditions, there were many outstanding performances that led both teams to runner up titles, according to coach Lisa Gausman.

The BHS girls closed the gap a little with East Central as they were only shy by 11 points tonight.  The Lady Trojans finished with a team score of 136 followed by Batesville (125), Oldenburg Acedemy (77), Triton Central (63), South Dearborn (43), Greensburg (24), Centerville (17) and Franklin County (12). The Trojans stepped up and came through with a score of 149, which was well ahead of the second place Bulldogs with 118. Centerville (66.5), Greensburg (55), Franklin County (39.5), Triton Central (34), South Dearborn (27) and Oldenburg (4) rounded out the field.

Rylee Goldsmith was crowned Co-Most Valuable Player of the meet with two first place finishes in the 400-meter dash (62.68) and the 4 x 400-meter relay,  She was also second in high jump and fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.23).  

Other individual winners for the Bulldogs were Gunter Jones (110m hurdles - 16.84), Michael Tunny (400m dash - 53.09), Peter Heil (300m hurdles - 43.48) and Kim Tidman (high jump - 4’11”). Joining Goldsmith as members of the girls 4 x 400m relay team were Tidman, Emily Meer and Kelsey Gausman.(4:17.69).

Second place finishers for Batesville included Meer (100m hurldes and 300m hurdles), Ginny Westerfeld (100m dash), Garrett Yorn (1600m run), Gausman (1600 and 800m run), Gunter Jones (300m hurdles), Goldsmith (high jump), Joey Hutchison (discus), Courtney McCray (discus), Cassie Reverman (shot put), Heil (long jump) and Ben Westerfeld (pole vault)

Relay teams finishing runner-up were 4 x 800 relay (Heil, Michele’ Genoni, Cole Nuhring, Yorn),  4 x 100 relay (Beth Werner, Tidman, Paige Current, Ginny Westerfeld) and 4 x 400 relay (Heil, John Moody, Genoni, Yorn).

Third place honors went to Nuhring (800m run), Nathan Longstreth (high jump) and Dani Strobel (pole vault).

Nolan (100m dash), Goldsmith (200m dash), Tom Chaffee (high jump), Diego Osante (pole vault) each placed fourth in their respective individual events. Also placing fourth were two relay teams - 4 x 100m (Westerfeld, Clayton McKinley, Jones, Nolan) and 4 x 800m (Abbie Krieg, Andrea Nobbe, Lauren Eckstein, Gausman).

The cold did not hold back several of the Batesville Bulldogs as they achieved a personal best for the evening - Long Jump: Peter Heil; Discus: Jordan Moorman, Joey Hutchison and Courtney McCray; 100m dash: Paige Current; 1100m hurdles: Emily Meer; 3200m run: Trent Barnett, Logan Schwering, Abbie Krieg, Maria Wessel; and Men’s and Women’s 4 x 800 and 4 x 400 relays.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
NCAA Photo Roundup
NCAA Top 25
AP Video
Seasonal Content
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Facebook