Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

April 5, 2013

BHS track and field team open 2013 season


The Herald-Tribune

BATESVILLE — The Batesville High School track team opened up their 2013 season tonight with victories for both men and women over Milan and Southwestern Hanover tonight at Hanover. " It sure didn’t feel like spring track weather tonight as the chill quickly set in and the temperatures dropped into the 30’s," BHS  coach Lisa Gausman commented. "This frigid air did not stop the Bulldogs as they posted some very respectable times, heights and distances for their opener."

The Lady Bulldogs were champions in nine events, while the boys claimed 11.

Those individuals taking home the blue ribbons were:

Emily Meer: 100m hurdles (17.19) and the 300m hurdles (52.90)

Ginny Westerfeld: 100m dash (13.2)

Kim Tidman: High Jump (5’4”)

Rylee Goldsmith: 400m dash (60.87)

Kelsey Gausman: 1600m run (6:04)

Gunter Jones: 110m hurdles (16.81)

Peter Heil: 300m hurdles (44.25)

Andy Nolan 100m dash (11.3) and 200m dash (23.66)

Cole Nuhring: 400m dash (55.5)

Garrett Yorn: 1600m run (5:03.72) and 800m run (2:14)

Tom Chaffee: High Jump (5’10”)

3200m relay teams of Abbie Krieg, Olivia Mobley, Maria Wessel, Kelsey Gausman ( 11:44) and Peter Heil, Cole Nuhring, Logan Schwering, Garrett Yorn (9:43)

400m relay of Sam Brandt, Beth Werner, Michaela Westerfeld, Ginny Westerfeld (53.85)

1600m relays of Kim Tidman, Emily Meer, Audrey Hall, Rylee Goldsmth (4:35) and Michele’ Genoni, Cole Nuhring, Michael Tunny, Peter Heil (3:56).

 

Awards were given to the top four in each event.  Other top scorers for the team were:

2nd place:  Ginny Westerfeld-200m dash, Rylee Goldsmith-high jump, Olivia Mobley-1600m run, Kelsey Gausman-800m run, Cassie Reverman-shot put, Gunter Jones-300m hurdles, Nathan Longstreth-high jump, Andy Nolan-long jump, Kevin Bedel - discus



3rd place: Whitney McCray-100m hurdles, Kim Tidman-long jump, Andrea Nobbe-300m hurdles, Casse Reverman-discus, Lauren Eckstien-1600m run and 800m run, Clayton McKinley-200m dash, Nick Vodzak-1600m run, Peter Heil-long jump



4th place: Kim Tidman-400m dash, Sam Brandt-200m dash, Sydney Strickland-high jump, Kala Spurlock-1600m run, Joey Hutchison-discus, Zach Hall-shot put, Clayton McKinley-high jump, Calvin Lehman-1600m run



Surprisingly, there were some personal records broken tonight, even fight through the cold.

They were:

High Jump-Kim Tidman and Sydney Strickland

Shot Put-Cassie Reverman, Zach Hall

Discus-Avni Patel, Jordan Moorman

100m dash-Beth Werner, Rebecca Thie, Michaela Westerfeld, Andy Nolan, Jared Ilderton

200m dash-Clayton McKinley

300m hurdles-Peter Heil

400m dash-Cole Nuhring

800m run-Garrett Yorn