Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

April 10, 2013

BHS track teams prevail over Wildcats


The Herald-Tribune

BATESVILLE — Batesville High School played host to the Franklin County Wildcats Tuesday night for track and field.  Both the BHS boys and the girls increased their record to 4-1 as they defeated Franklin County 82-49 and 109-13, respectively.

Although

The Lady Bulldogs dominated the meet as they took home every blue ribbon with the boys captured all but four events. Not including the relays, the Bulldogs had 18 different individual first place winners.

Batesville had four multiple individual winners. Rylee Goldsmith  won the 400-meter dash (1:01.61) and 200-meter dash (27.52). Kelsey Gausman placed first in the 1600-meter run (5:53.93) and 800-meter run (2:33.6). On the boys’ side,  Gunter Jones crossed the line first in the 110-meter hurdles (16.64) and 300-meter hurdles (43.49), while Garrett Yorn won the 1600-meter run (5:06.66) and 800-meters (2:13.41).

Other individual champions were Cassie Reverman (shot put), Kayla Jones (long jump), Courtney McCray (discus), Kim Tidman (high jump), Whitney McCray (100m hurdles), Ginny Westerfeld (100m dash), Emily Meer (300m hurdles), Abbie Krieg (3200m run), Joey Hutchison (discus), Tom Chaffee (high jump), Clayton McKinley (long jump), Ben Westerfeld (pole vault), Michael Tunny (400m dash) and Nick Vodzak (3200m run).

The first place relay teams were 4 x 100m relay team of Sam Brandt, Beth Werner, Paige Current, Ginny Westerfeld (53.55); 4 x 400m relay team of Tidman, Meer, Gausman, Goldsmith (4:38.06); 4 x 400m relay team of Cole Nuhring, John Moody, Michele’ Genoni and Tunny (3:49.18);

4 x 800 relay team of Abbie Krieg, Lauren Eckstein, Maria Wessel, Gausman (11:26.37) and  4 x 800 relay team of Nuhring, Barnett, Genoni and Yorn (9:48.5)

Second place finishers for Batesville were Samantha Heidlage (shot put), Reverman (discus), Goldsmith (high jump), Brooke Hartman (100m hurdles), Werner (100m dash), Eckstein (1600m run), Andrea Nobbe (300m hurdles), Ginny Westerfeld (200m dash), Diego Osante (pole vault), Genoni (400m dash), Calvin Lehman (800m run), Tunny (200m dash) and Logan Schwering (3200m run).

Third place ribbons were Courtney McCray (shot put), Tidman (long jump and 400m dash), Heidlage (discus), Sydney Strickland (high jump), Clare Bruns (100m and 300m hurdles), Maria Wessel(1600m run), Eckstein (800m run), Werner (200m dash), Nathan Longstreth and McKinley (high jump), Hutchison (shot put), Kevin Bedel-pole vault), Tunny (100m dash), Lehman (1600m run), Nuhring (400m dash), and McKinley (200m dash).

“Even with the wind against them in the beginning there were still a few early events that managed to pull out some personal best times and distances, as well as many of the later events,” BHS coach Lisa Gausman commented.

The individual improvements included:

100m dash-Brittany Copeland, Tom Chaffee, Matt Dennis and Deepan Saravanan

200m dash-Audrey Hall, Lexi Hatcher, Rebecca Thie, Esther Martz, Heidi Shaw, Rylee Goldsmith, Michael Tunny, Jacob Koehne, and Diego Osante

110/100m hurdles-Clare Bruns and Gunter Jones

300m hurdles-Gunter Jones

400m dash-Jamie Day, Heidi Shaw, Michael Tunny and Michele’ Genoni

800m run-Kala Spurlock, Garrett Yorn, Calvin Lehman and Conner Lunsford

1600m run-Lauren Eckstein and Calvin Lehman

Shot Put-Graham Hunter, Reed Streuwing, Neal Nobbe and Joey Hutchison

Discus-Samantha Heidlage, Butch Laker, Jordan Moorman, Shawn Czerniak, Ben Wessel, Eric Hudepohl and Joey Hutchison

Long Jump-Lexi Hatcher, Diego Osante, Jacob Koehne and Clayton McKinley