Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

May 2, 2013

St. Louis competed in final track meet of season


The Herald-Tribune

BATESVILLE — At the fourth and final track meet of the season, St. Louis placed third among four teams (Jac-Cen-Del, Shawe, and S Ripley) on both the boys and girls teams.

Individual results:

100m hurdles (girls) Audrey Weigel 4th place with a time of 19:88 seconds.

110m hurdles (boys) Caleb Moster 4th place Max Shenk 5th place.

100m dash (girls) Sophie Meadows 1st place (her personal best) with a time of 13.7 seconds and Annie Freese 4th place 14:71 seconds.

100m dash (boys) Matthew Lents 1st place.

200m dash (girls) Gabi Garcia  2nd place 30:47 seconds.

200m dash (boys) Ridge Douglas 4th place with a time of 30 seconds.

400m dash (girls) Madelyn Maier 1st place (personal best) with a time of 1:05 and Audrey Weigel 3rd place (her personal best) with a time of 1:09.

400m dash (boys) Caleb Moster 1st place with a time of 1:18.

800m run (girls) Sarah Poltrack 1st place 2:45, Mary Poltrack 2nd place 2:51, Taylor Meyers 4th place 2:56 (personal best)

800m run (boys) Gabe Frey (his personal best) with a time of 2:42.

1600m run (girls) Taylor Meyers 4th place with a time of 6:26, Mary and Sarah Poltrack both broke the SLS record set in 2008 with times of 5:47 and 5:46 for 2nd and 1st place.

1600m run (boys) 1st place Curt Eckstein (breaking his own record for the third time this season) with a time of 5:05.

400m relay team (Kate Burkhart, Lydia Gigrich, Maddie Reidy, Sarah Preston) 3rd place with a time of 1:04.

400m relay team (Ridge Douglas, Alex Geers, Gabe Frey, Matthew Lents) 3rd place with a time of 59:38.

1600m relay team (Mary Poltrack, Gabi Garcia, Sarah Poltrack, Madelyn Maier) 1st place with a SLS school record time of 4:49

1600m relay team (Curt Eckstein, Dave Kuntz, Tyler Wachsmann, Caleb Moster) 1st place with a time of 4:26:96

High jump Gabi Garcia 5th place

Shot put Katherine Roell 5th place



St, Louis on the road

St. Louis School competed in a tri-meet against Southwestern and North Decatur middle schools

Individual results were as follows:

110m hurdles 1st place Caleb Moster with a time of 19:09.

100m hurdles 1st place Audrey Wiegel with a time of 20:01.

100m dash 1st place Matthew Lents.

100m dash 1st place Sophie Meadows with a time of 13:84 and 2nd place Annie Freese with at time of 14:00.

200m dash 4th place Ridge Douglas.

200m dash 1st place Gabi Garcia with a time of 30:62 and 4th place Kate Burkhart with a time of 34:91.

400m dash 2nd place Tyler Wachsmann with at time of 1:04 and 4th place Alex Geers with a time of 1:11.

400m dash 1st place Madelyn Maier with at time of 1:06 and 2nd place Audrey Weigel with a time of 1:11.

800m run 1st place Gabe Frey with a time of 2:43:37.

800m run 1st place Mary Poltrack with a time of 2:48, 2nd place Sarah Poltrack with a time of 2:50, and 3rd place Taylor Meyers with a time of 2:58.

1600m run 1st place Curt Eckstein with a time of 5:08 (new school record!) and 4th place Caleb Moster.

1600m run 1st place Mary Poltrack with a time of 5:55, 2nd place Sarah Poltrack with a time of 5:58, and 3rd place Taylor Meyers with a time of 6:29.

1600m boys relay team 2nd place with a time of 4:31, girls relay team 1st place.

Discus throw 3rd place Jacob Preston and 4th place Sam Esser.

Shot put 3rd place Tyler Wachsmann and 4th place Ridge Douglas.

Shot put 4th place Katherine Roell.

High jump 3rd place Gabi Garcia.