Batesville Herald Tribune, Batesville, Indiana

Sports

January 14, 2014

BHS swim teams win at Southwestern

The Batesville High School boys swim team picked up a couple victories on the road at Southwestern (Hanover).

The Bulldogs racked up 163 points to defeat Southwestern (75) and South Ripley (35).

Batesville won 11 events en route to the victory.

Jacob Hawkins and Graham Hunter joined just a handful of swimmers to score the maximum points possible in a tri meet (21) as they won two individual events and two relays to capture the record.

Hawkins (200 IM, 500 free) and Hunter (50 free, 100 free) were joined by Thomas Hatcher (200 free, 100 backstroke) and Matt Weiler (100 fly, 100 breaststroke) as quadruple winners for the night.

When The Bulldogs weren’t picking up first place honors, several swimmers were close behind, according to coach TJ Greene.

Damien Pelo (200 IM), Seth Parker (50 free) and Grant Greene (100 breaststroke) all finished second in their respective events.

“It’s always hard for another team to keep pace if we are consistently taking the top two or three spots throughout the meet,” Greene commented.

Batesville went 1-2 in 200 medley, 200 free and 400 free relays to put the meet out of reach.

Personal improvement were turned in by Zach Hall (100 breaststroke), Evan Miller (50 free), Harsh Patel (100 free), Damien Pelo (200 IM, 500 free) and Caleb Rogers (50 free, 100 free).

Junior varsity event winners included Nathan Hall (50 free, 100 free), and Zach Hall (100 breaststroke). Matt Weiler moved to third on the all-time scoring list for the Bulldogs.

The Bulldogs improved to 7-2 on the season.

Lady Bulldogs win two at meet

The Lady Bulldogs improved to 9-3 on the season as they posted two wins at Southwestern (Hanover).

Batesville finished with a meet high 153 points, followed by South Ripley (78) and Southwestern (64).

Taylor Villani (50 free, 100 free, two relays) and Elizabeth Weiler (200 free, 500 free, two relays) were both quadruple winners for Batesville.

Other individual event winners were Emily Gutzwiller (200 IM) and Emily Weiler (100 backstroke).

Those swimmers finishing second in their respective events were Emily Weiler (IM), Hannah Cox (100 fly), Audrey Hall (100 free), and Sarah Espin (500 free).

Espin was also third in the 100 breaststroke as was Cox in the 100 backstroke and Lauren Capliner in the 200 free.

Caplinger posted a personal best time in the 100 backstroke as did teammate Sarah Poltrack in the 50 back.

Maggie Schwettman (50 free, 100 free) and Caplinger won their respective junior varsity events.

1
Text Only
Sports
NCAA Photo Roundup
NCAA Top 25
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Seasonal Content
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Facebook