Few contested races on primary ballots

Ho hum.

The constant drama in the federal government has not inspired many to run for office here.

After candidates met the noon Feb. 9 deadline for filing, county races are set for this year's May 8 primary election, according to clerk's offices in Ripley and Franklin counties.

Ripley County

The four hottest races involve Republicans. Rob Seig and Patricia Smith are vying for the District 2 council seat. Six are campaigning for three township trustee positions: Randall Ashcraft and Janet Jenner, Adams; Kenneth Copeland Jr. and Cindy Roberts, Brown; and Toni Halcomb and Randy Hornsby, Johnson.

Running unopposed on the primary's Republican ballot are Shawna Bushhorn, assessor; Amy Copeland, auditor; Richard Hertel, prosecuting attorney; Jeffrey Cumberworth, sheriff; Jeffrey French, surveyor; Mark Horstman, District 1 commissioner; Ron Decker, District 1 council, and Chad Pindell, District 3 council.

One Democrat, Edward Armbrecht, has no primary challengers for the District 4 council seat.

The rest of the township trustee contenders face no same party opposition: Republicans Brenda Warren, Center; Paul Hardy, Delaware; William Kissell, Franklin; Annette Pindell, Jackson; and Michael Weiler, Laughery; and Democrats Edward Gindling, Adams; Cynthia Melton, Otter Creek; and Phillip Morgan, Shelby.

Campaigning to become township board members (voters will select three in the general election) are Democrats Don Hartman and Paul Voss, Adams; Republicans Roger Gullion, Edwena Mathews and James Meyer and Democrat Janice Linkmeyer, Brown; Republicans Carolyn Carpenter, Ruth Hughes and Donna Linville, Center; Democrats Kathleen Dickman and James Grigsby and Republicans James Purdy and Lorraine Workman, Delaware; Republicans Shirley Bocock and Tiffany Horstman and Democrat Norma Newton, Franklin; Republicans Denise Schmaltz and Jane VanKirk and Democrat Jack Schuerman, Jackson; Republicans Marilyn Hunt, Carrie McNew and Dennis Sanders, Johnson; Republican Bob Mattucci, Laughery; Republican Janine Stratton, Otter Creek; Democrats Marilyn Hance and John Meisberger and Republican Cheryl Welch, Shelby; Democrat Debra Cutter, Washington.

Four unopposed Democratic Party precinct committeemen candidates will be on the ballot: Joan Gindling, Adams 2; David Chandler, Brown 2; Phillip Morgan, Shelby; and Debra Cutter, Washington 1.

Eleven Republicans would like to become state convention delegates: Ginger Bradford, William Bradford, Jeffrey French, Sue French, Diane Macek, Amber May, David May, John Moton, Emily Schebler, Brenda Wetzler and Thomas Wetzler.

One lone Democrat, Jocelyn Xenophontos, filed her declaration of candidacy to be a delegate at that state convention.

Two want to be on the Osgood Town Council, Democrat Norman Kappes and Republican Holley Rose.

Franklin County

Just four countywide positions have contested races. Republicans will have to decide between Cheryl Campbell and Brenda Eckerle for assessor, Eric Roberts and Gerald Wendel for District 1 commissioner, Brian Baxter and Brian Bischoff for coroner and Peter Cates and John Roberts Jr. for sheriff.

Democrats have zero choices to make for county seats.

These fortunate Republican candidates are unopposed in the primary election: J. Steven Cox, circuit court judge; Chris Huerkamp, prosecuting attorney; Neysa Raible, circuit court clerk; Karla Bauman, auditor; Tom Linkel, District 2 commissioner; Joe Sizemore, District 1 council; Scott McDonough, District 2 council; and Jeff Koch, District 3 council.

Likewise, these Democrats will not be challenged in the primary: Sean Vicente, prosecuting attorney; Thomas Vohland, District 1 council; Chester Ball, District 2 council; Richard Cartwright, District 3 council; and Joe Gillespie Jr., District 4 council.

In Butler Township, two Democrats are vying for the trustee spot: Ronald Fitzpatrick and Francis Flaspohler.

The rest of the township trustee contenders are not contested at this point: Democrats Vivian Shepler, Blooming Grove; Kathryn Flaspohler, Brookville; Angie Nobbe, Fairfield; Arthur DeFossett Jr., Highland; Delbert Spurlock, Laurel; Glenn Bailey, Salt Creek;and Cecil Bruns, Springfield; and Republicans Mike Ferman, Metamora; Tim Hollars, Posey; John Livers Sr., Ray; and Roy Hall, Whitewater.

In the running for township board members are Democrats Roy Chesnut and Greg Rosenberger and Republican Jerry Mergenthal, Bath; Democrats Kyle Hildebrand and Jeffrey Sauerland and Republican Neil Whittington, Blooming Grove; Democrats Hans Beck, Patricia Marmouze and Shirley Seufert and Republicans Roger Bommer, Gary Dorrel and Cindy Hall, Brookville; Democrats John Obermeyer and Mel Pulskamp, Butler; Democrats Velda Clark, Delores Dobbs and Laura Hodapp, Fairfield; Democrats Thomas Ball and Michael Hoog and Republican Michael Kohlsdorf, Highland; Republicans Joe Combs and Krista Prows and Democrat Denver Marcum, Laurel; Democrat Gary Baker and Republicans Larry Ferman and Scott Lyle, Metamora; Democrat Bonnie Carpenter and Republicans Dale Fields and Roger McQueen, Posey; Democrats Lawrence Bedel, Dolores Grieshop and Jerome Lamping, Ray; Democrats Gary Alvey and Bernard Meyer, Salt Creek; Democrat John Kolb and Republican Ervin Roberts, Springfield; Republicans Larry Bolser, Rosella Goodin and Dee Harding, Whitewater.

Ten unopposed Democratic Party precinct committeemen candidates will be on the ballot: Jeffrey Sauerland, Blooming Grove; Bess Edwards, Brookville 1; Frank Deutsch, Brookville 3; Marisa Mears, Brookville 5; Mel Pulskamp, Butler; Bradley Spurlock, Laurel; Gary Baker, Metamora; Mary Meyer, Ray 1; Glenn Bailey, Salt Creek 1; and Sherry Loos, Whitewater 2.

Itching to be state Democratic convention delegates are Kimberly Beckman, Linda Dunn, Gina Gillman, Sharon Halcomb and Stacey Loos-Johnson.

Two Democrats want to serve on the Brookville Town Council: Darrel Flaspohler, Ward 2; and Catherine Pelsor, Ward 4.

This Week's Circulars